PBGVCA...

PBGVCA Logo

Welcome to the PBGV Club of America website; home of the rough coated French hound. Petit Basset Griffon Vendéen is pronounced "Puh-TEE Bah-SAY Gree-FOHN VON-day-uhn."

The name describes the basic characteristics of the breed as:

  • Petit: Small
  • Basset: Low to the Ground
  • Griffon: Rough Coated
  • Vendéen: Region in France Where Breed Originated

Meet the Petit Basset Griffon Vendéen Brochure Click Here
The Rough Coated French Hound Pamphlet Click Here


2020 Regional & National Logo2020 Regional & National

New Dates

August 26-29, 2020

Roberts Centre Hotel & Conference Center
123 Gano Road
Wilmington, Ohio 45177
Website

Megan Esherick, Show Chair, clancypbgv@gmail.com
Sue Smyth, Assistant Show Chair, Oldyork2002@aol.com

Regional Breed

Friday, August 28, 2020
Judge Janice Schreiber

BOB
CH CJ's Oh Happy Day On Five Mile River
Owner/Breeder: Jeanne/Charles Hurty & Lynne/Mark Florian.

BOW
Soletrader Mustang Sally
Owner: Brianne Major & Elizabeth Cadmore.
Breeder: G/S Robertson.

BOS
GCH M&M Stellar Spotify
Owner: Janice Hayes & Donna Moore/Eric Ciceron/Wendy Doherty.
Breeder: Donna Moore/Sara Robertson/Wendy Doherty.

SD
CH M&M Stellar Shazam at Bare Tree RN CGCA CGCU TKA.
Owner: Minta Williquette & Janice Hayes.
Breeder: Sara Robertson/Donna Moore/Wendy Doherty.

SB
CH Gebeba's Talk Of The Town
Owner/Breeder: Betty/George Barth & Jessica Rotondo.

AOMs
CH Dehra Orpheus
Owner: Nicholas Frost.
Breeder: Nicholas Frost/Michael Claycomb Jr.

GCHB Jaren's Put A Girl In It
Owner/Breeder: Karen S Prott-Clugston.

Owner-Handled
CH Gebeba Yours, Until the Lipstiks RI.
Owner: Cheryl Champion & Betty Barth.
Breeder: Betty Barth.

Best Puppy
Soletrader Betty Speghetti
Owner: Janice Hayes & Wendy Doherty/Eric Ciceron.
Breeder: Gavin/Sara Robertson.

Best Veteran
CH Dehra Orpheus
Owner: Nicholas Frost.
Breeder: Nicholas Frost/Michael Claycomb Jr.

Best Bred By Exhibitor
Jaren's American Scandal
Owner/Breeder: Karen S Prott-Clugston.

Full Breed Results Marked Catalog Click Here

Agility Results

Wednesday, August 26, 2020
Judge Ron McClelland

Regional HIT
CH Clancy's Pumpkin Spice Ale VCD1 RAE MX MJB T2B XF ACT2 SCN SIN SHDN RATN BCAT PCSH CGCA TKP
Click Here for marked catalog

National HIT
CH PACH Clancy's The Wild N' The Innocent CD RAE AX AXJ MXPG MXP7 MJPG MJP9 PAX3 T2BP SWA RATN PCMHX CGCA
Click Here for marked catalog

Regional Rally Trial

Friday, August 28, 2020
Judge Shirley A Spall

Marked catalog Click Here

Regional Sweeps & Junior Show

Friday, August 28, 2020
Judge Rodney Jones

Marked catalog Click Here

National Breed & Vets

Saturday, August 29, 2020
Judge Jon Cole

BOB
GCHB Tetu's Mister Homer
Owner: Shelley Barclay & Mona Stiles.
Breeder: David/Rebecca Claude.

BOW
Tetu's Mon Petit Chou de Barrique
Moore. Owner: Brianne Major & Deborah King/Madison Schlagel.
Breeder: Rebecca/David Claude/Donna

BOS
GCHB M&M's Calamity Jane
Owner: Janice Hayes & Donna Moore.
Breeder: Donna Moore.

SD
GCH M&M Stellar Spotify
Owner: Janice Hayes & Donna Moore/Eric Ciceron/Wendy Doherty.
Breeder: Donna Moore/Sara Robertson/Wendy Doherty.

SB
CH CJ's Oh Happy Day On Five Mile River
Owners/Breeder: Jeanne/Charles Hurty & Lynne/Mark Florian.

AOMs
GCHG Talus Stonehouse I'm A Travelin' Man
Owner: Cindy/Gary Wood.
Breeder: Cindy/Philip Wilt.

GCH Crepu Visage Aged To Perfection At StoneHouse PCJH TKN
Owner: Beverly/Tony Childs & Sandra Bustin.
Breeder: Sandra Bustin/Susannah Cooper.

Owner-Handled
GCH Crepu Visage Aged To Perfection At StoneHouse PCJH TKN
Owner: Beverly/Tony Childs & Sandra Bustin.
Breeder: Sandra Bustin/Susannah Cooper.

Best Puppy
Soletrader Betty Speghetti
Owner: Janice Hayes & Wendy Doherty/Eric Ciceron.
Breeder: Gavin/Sara Robertson.

Best Veteran
GCHB Tetu's Mister Homer
Owner: Shelley Barclay & Mona Stiles.
Breeder: David/Rebecca Claude.

Best Bred By Exhibitor
Amivelu Something 2 Talk About
Owner: Teri King.
Breeder: Owner.

Full Breed Results Marked Catalog Click Here

National Bitches

Saturday, August 29, 2020
Judge Jon R Cole

Marked catalog Click Here

National Junior Showmanship & Dogs

Saturday, August 29, 2020
Judge Jon R Cole

Marked catalog Click Here

National Obedience Trial

Saturday, August 29, 2020
Judge Shirley A Spall

Marked catalog Click Here

National Rally Trial

Saturday, August 29, 2020
Judge Shirley A Spall

Marked catalog Click Here

National Sweeps

Saturday, August 29, 2020
Judge Susannah Cooper

Marked catalog Click Here

Scent Work Results

Thursday, August 27, 2020
Judge Carolyn Martin

Click Here for National Scent Work catalog
Click here for Regional Scent Work catalog

Obedience Trial

Friday, August 28, 2020
Regional Judge Shirley A Spall

Regional: Highest Scoring Dog In Regular Classes
Amivelu's Talk Of The Town; Owner: Teri King & Shea Braune

Click Here for Regional Obedience Trial catalog

Regional Dogs

Friday, August 28, 2020
Judge Janice K Schreiber

Marked catalog Click Here

Regional Bitches

Friday, August 28, 2020

Marked catalog Click Here

 

 

 


If you are booking a hotel room for the 2020 National Specialty, please note that central reservations cannot book in the room block so you have to contact the hotel directly. The NEW individual call-in block is PBGVCA.  The name of the block is “PBGVCA Ind.” Guest should be instructed to call 937-283-3200 and select option Number 3. Room rate is $126 per night.

Judges

Janice Schreiber, Regional Specialty & Junior Showmanship
Jon Cole: National Specialty & Junior Showmanship

Rodney Jones: Regional Puppy & Veterans Sweeps
Susannah Cooper: National Puppy & Veterans Sweeps

Jeffrey Lentsch: Regional 4-6 Month Puppy
Deirdre Rahn: National 4-6 Month Puppy

Ron McClelland: Regional & National Agility
Debbie Thurston & Carolyn Martin: Regional & National Scent Work
Shirley Spall : Regional & National Obedience & Rally
Gwen Weisgarber: Canine Good Citizen & Trick Dog Testing Evaluator

 

Click Here for Premium Lists Click Here for 2020 National Info